2SER Volunteer Award Winners for 2021!

The annual 2SER Volunteer Awards are our annual opportunity to shine a light on just some of the amazing volunteers that contribute to 2SER. In a particularly trying year, we’re more grateful than ever for these legends who contribute to the station in a volunteer capacity! The awards acknowledge unpaid volunteers from the period between 2020 Radiothon and 2021 Radiothon.
The awards were held for the first time in 3 years (with pandemic and bushfires preventing the last two!) at The Loft at UTS on Broadway.

Super Volunteer 2021 – Oscar Byrne (pictured)

Runners-up:

Chloe Collard

Paris Pompor

Excellence in Music Presenting – Paul Gough – Chimes

Runners-up:

Mick & Jules – The Tuckshop

Stuart Coupe – Dirt Music

DJ Soup and King O.P.P – Psychedelic Sundae

Excellence in Music Programming – Down Low Disco

Runners-up:

When the Levee Breaks

Sideways Through Sound

The Phantom Dancer

Excellence in Magazine Presenting – Jessie Peake

Runners-up:

Danny Chifley

Ruby Innes

Felix Shannon

Lachlan Schuster

Excellence in Magazine Producing – Mairin Angel

Runners-up:

Aaryan Shah

Ruchira Bower-Nasir

Gab Warner

Isabella Michie

Excellence in Talks Presenting – Flex & Herds – Death Of The Reader

Runners-up:

Joel, Mick and Gaby – Across The Park

Nina Longfellow – Lockdown Sounds

Andrew Pople – FInal Draft

Best Talk Program – Across the Park

Runners-up:

Film Fight Club

Lockdown Sounds

Stages

Fourth Estate

Best Current Affairs Story – Zac de Silva 

https://www.thewire.org.au/story/women-march-to-end-gender-based-violence/

Runners-up

Soofia Tariq – https://2ser.com/supperannuation-to-buy-a-home/

James Murray – https://www.thewire.org.au/story/nsw-assisted-dying-bill/

Sophie Bennet – https://www.thewire.org.au/story/new-model-of-care-improves-type-2-diabetes-outcomes-for-remote-indigenous-communities/

Excellence in Journalism – Andrew Herlinger

Runners-up:

Tina Quinn

Marc de Paoli

Sophie Bennett

Sarah-Dane Sassin

James Murray

Newsreader of the Year – Melanie Scott

Runners-up:

Rachel Holdsworth

Will Owens

Annie Lee

Best Use of Social Media – Chloe Collard (Think: Sustainability)

Runners-up:

Pascal Adinato

Bethany Tracey/Isabella Michie

Bronte Piper

Nishthaa Verna

Best 2SER show page – Jumping the Gap

Runners-up:

The Phantom Dancer

The Outpost

Groove Therapy

Departure Lounge

Radiothon Superstar – Dirt Music

Runners-up:

When The Levee Breaks

Final Draft

Jumping The Gap

Groove Therapy

The Outpost

DATE POSTED
Tuesday 14th of December, 2021
CATEGORY

You may also like

Episodes